AB 114 Stakeholder Webinar Q&A
[…] A. No. However, the CDE intends to develop additional guidance in the near future to include examples of models currently used to provide related services.
Q. If an LEA is responsible for administration of medication as prescribed by a physician, does that mean we would be responsible for administration of all other medical treatments prescribed by a physician?
A. An LEA is specifically responsible for special education and related services authorized by an IEP, which may include medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. Medical services is defined in Section 300.34 (c)(5) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations as “…services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child’s medically related disability that results in the child’s need for special education and related services.
Q. Does assessment by a psychiatrist for the need of medication fall into the “medical exclusion”, or is this an included service since it is “assessment”? (Assessment being distinguished from writing a prescription)
A. An LEA is specifically responsible for special education and related services authorized by an IEP, which may include medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. Medical services is defined in Section 300.34 (c)(5) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations as “…services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child’s medically related disability that results in the child’s need for special education and related services.
Q. Will there be more written guidance developed for IEP teams on when psychiatric services are necessary for FAPE and when they are strictly non-educational/medical?