Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Torlakson Announces Record High School Grad Rates - Year 2017 (CA Dept of Education)

Torlakson Announces Record High School Grad Rates - Year 2017 (CA Dept of Education):

State Schools Chief Tom Torlakson Reports Record High School Graduation Rates and Seventh Consecutive Year Increase


SACRAMENTO—State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson reported today that California’s graduation rate increased for the seventh year in a row and is now at a record high for the class of 2016, with the biggest increases during that period taking place among English learners and African American and Latino students.
Among the cohort of students who started high school in 2012–13, 83.2 percent graduated with their class in 2016, up 0.9 percent from the year before. (See Table 1.) This increase means that 4,917 more students received their high school diploma last year than the year before.
The state’s graduation rate has increased 8.5 percentage points since the class of 2010 posted a 74.7 percent rate.   
The graduation rate of almost every student subgroup calculated by the California Department of Education (CDE) also rose in 2016. (See Table 2.) The rate of increase among English learners was 2.7 percentage points, African Americans went up 1.8 percentage points, and Latino students increased by 1.5 percentage points.
“This is great news for our students and families,” Torlakson said. “Graduation rates have gone up seven years in a row, reflecting renewed optimism and increased investments in our schools that have helped reduce class sizes; bring back classes in music, theater, art, dance, and science; and expand career technical education programs that engage our students with hands-on, minds-on learning.
“The increasing rates show that the positive changes in California schools are taking us in the right direction. These changes, which I call the California Way, include teaching more rigorous and relevant academic standards, which provides more local control over spending and more resources to those with the greatest needs.”
Torlakson cautioned, however, that much work remains. “We still have a long way to go and need help from everyone—teachers, parents, administrators, and community members—to keep our momentum alive so we can keep improving.”
A critical job, he said, is to keep working to narrow the achievement gap between Asian and white students and Latino and African American students.
The latest statistics show the gap has narrowed. For African American students, the graduation rate reached a record high of 72.6 percent, up 1.8 percentage points from the year before and up 12.1 percentage points from 2010. For Hispanic or Latino students, the graduation rate climbed to a record high of 80 percent, up 1.5 percentage points from the year before and up 11.9 percentage points from 2010.
English learners saw a second consecutive year of big increases with the graduation rate reaching 72.1 percent, up 2.7 percent from the previous year and up 15.7 percentage points from the class of 2010. (See Table 3.)
Along with the record rise in the graduation rate, fewer students dropped out of school. The dropout rate declined from 10.7 percent in 2015 to 9.8 percent in 2016, down 0.9 of a percentage point.
The state dropout rate does not have a precise correlation with the graduation rate because some students are still pursuing a high school degree or its equivalent after four years. These students have neither graduated nor dropped out. Last year, 6.1 percent of students in the cohort were in that category, a decline of 0.2 percent from the year before.
Graduation and dropout rates for counties, districts, and schools across California were calculated based on four-year cohort information using the state's California Longitudinal Pupil Achievement Data System (CALPADS). Cohort means the same group of students entered ninth grade for the first time and were followed for four years.
This is the seventh time this cohort information was calculated, meaning data may only be compared accurately over the seven-year period from 2009–10 to 2015–16. Prior to 2009–10, graduation and dropout rates used different calculation systems.
To view and download state, county, district, and school graduation and dropout rates, visit the California Department of Education's DataQuest. Downloadable data sheets are available on the California Department of Education Cohort Outcome Data Web page. Caution is urged when comparing graduation or dropout rates across individual schools and districts. For example, some county office schools, alternative schools, or dropout recovery high schools serve only those students who are already at the greatest risk of dropping out, compared with the broader population at traditional high schools.
# # # #
Attachments
Table 1: Difference Between Class of 2015 and Class of 2016 Cohort Graduation and Dropout Rates
YearCohort StudentsCohort GraduatesCohort Graduation RateCohort DropoutsCohort Dropouts RateCohort Special Ed CompletersCohort Special Ed Completers RateCohort Still EnrolledCohort Still Enrolled Rate
2014-15488,612401,95782.352,24910.73,1920.730,7756.3
2015-16489,036406,87483.248,1189.83,4420.729,9916.1
Difference4244,9170.9-4,131-0.92500.0-784-0.2

Table 2: Cohort Increase or Decrease from the Class of 2015 to Class of 2016 by Subgroup and Program
Ethnic/Racial Designation or ProgramCohort Graduation Rate 2015-16Cohort Graduation Rate 2014-15Graduation Rate DifferenceCohort Dropout Rate
2015-16
Cohort Dropout Rate
2014-15
Dropout Rate Difference
Hispanic or Latino of Any Race80.078.51.511.612.6-1.0
American Indian or Alaska Native, Not Hispanic73.873.10.716.218.1-1.9
Asian93.492.60.83.54.5-1.0
Pacific Islander, Not Hispanic81.982.2-0.310.711.5-0.8
Filipino, Not Hispanic93.693.00.63.13.5-0.4
African American, Not Hispanic72.670.81.817.118.8-1.7
White, Not Hispanic88.188.00.16.97.4-0.5
Two or More Races, Not Hispanic84.986.0-1.18.08.5-0.5
Not Reported57.757.9-0.235.537.5-2.0
English Learners72.169.42.715.817.6-1.8
Foster Youth50.849.71.130.729.80.9
Migrant Education81.680.70.910.411.2-0.8
Special Education65.564.51.013.814.9-1.1
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged79.377.71.611.913.1-1.2
All Students83.282.30.99.810.7-0.9

Table 3: Cohort Graduation Increase from the Class of 2010 to Class of 2016 by Subgroup and Program
Ethnic/Racial Designation or ProgramCohort Graduation Rate 2015-16Cohort Graduation Rate 2009-10Graduation Rate Difference
English Learners72.156.415.7
Hispanic or Latino of Any Race80.068.111.9
African American, Not Hispanic72.660.512.1

# # # #
Tom Torlakson — State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Communications Division, Room 5602, 916-319-0818, Fax 916-319-0100
Torlakson Announces Record High School Grad Rates - Year 2017 (CA Dept of Education):



Cohort Outcome Data

California Longitudinal Pupil Achievement Data System (CALPADS) cohort outcome data reported by race/ethnicity, program participation, and gender.



 Files include state, county, district, and school level data. Please refer to the file structure for details on what data are contained in the file.

Year of DataFileFile Structure
2015-16cohort16 (TXT; 8MB; Posted 11-Apr-2017)File Structure: Cohort Outcome Data 2010–16
2014–15cohort15 (TXT; 8MB; Posted 17-May-2016)File Structure: Cohort Outcome Data 2010–16
2013–14cohort14 (TXT; 8MB; Posted 24-Apr-2015)File Structure: Cohort Outcome Data 2010–16
2012–13cohort13 (TXT; 8MB; Modified* 21-Jul-2014)File Structure: Cohort Outcome Data 2010–16
2011–12cohort12 (TXT; 8MB; Posted 19-Apr-2013)File Structure: Cohort Outcome Data 2010–16
2010–11cohort11 (TXT; 7MB; Modified* 12-Mar-2013)File Structure: Cohort Outcome Data 2010–16
2009–10cohort10 (TXT; 7MB; Modified* 13-Mar-2012)File Structure: Cohort Outcome Data 2010–16
To use a file, click on the file name you wish to download and save the file to your computer. To view the file, open the file in a database or spreadsheet program. For further instructions, choose a link below or contact our office for assistance.
*For details on specific file modifications, refer to the File Modifications Web page.
Questions: Data Reporting Office | dro@cde.ca.gov | 916-327-0219 
Cohort Outcome Data - Student & School Data Files (Downloadable) (CA Dept of Education) - http://www.cde.ca.gov/ds/sd/sd/filescohort.asp

LATEST NEWS AND COMMENT FROM EDUCATION

LATEST NEWS AND COMMENT FROM EDUCATION
EduBloggers

Latest News and Comment from Education