Wednesday, October 12, 2011
[…] PROCEDURES FOR SERIOUS BEHAVIOR PROBLEMS

The purpose of this letter is to update previous information and inform new special education personnel about procedures regarding serious behavior problems and reporting requirements for special education students.

California law recognizes that “the state has continually sought to provide an appropriate and meaningful educational program in a safe and healthy environment for all children regardless of possible physical, mental, or emotionally disabling conditions” (California Education Code [EC] Section 56520[a][1]). Further, “teachers of children with special needs require training and guidance that provides positive ways for working successfully with children who have difficulties conforming to acceptable behavioral patterns in order to provide an environment in which learning can occur” (EC Section 56520[a][2]).